Your connection to
North Central Pride: The latest news and events from North Central College
Pride Search
 search website

North Central recognizes outstanding students at annual convocation

Print Email Share

On May 14, North Central College held its annual Honors Convocation, which publicly recognizes student excellence in the academic and cocurricular life of North Central. Students who performed outstanding work in their academic program were honored, as well as student-athletes and students who demonstrated exemplary leadership and service.

Congratulations to these 2013 award honorees:

Division of Arts & Letters
Outstanding Student in the Division: Kimberly Grazulis

Art:
Diane Duvigneaud Senior Art Award: Robyn Mikyska
Outstanding Major in Art: Jeremy Thurlby
Outstanding Major in Interactive Media Studies: Amber Dvorak

English:
Outstanding Major in English: Andrew Smith
Outstanding Major in Journalism: Rachael Hilton
Outstanding Major in Literature: Michael Kornfeind
Outstanding Major in Writing: Kimberly Grazulis

Modern and Classical Languages:
Outstanding Major in Classical Civilization: Taylor Hagen
Outstanding Major in French: Kimberly Grazulis
Outstanding Major in German: Louis Waldmeir
Outstanding Major in Japanese: Kaitlyn Gordon
Outstanding Major in Spanish: Marion Gigney-Desmaison

Music:
Clarence Juhnke Award: Tia Johnson
Outstanding Major in Music Education: Marisa Miko

Speech Communication:
Outstanding Major in Broadcast Communication: Whitney Goodbred
Outstanding Major in Communication: Mark White
Outstanding Student in Forensics: David DePino
Outstanding Major in Organizational Communication: Jamie Solus

Theatre:
Outstanding Major in Theatre: Emily Jewison

Division of Economics and Business
Outstanding Student in the Division, recipient of The Wall Street Journal Award: Amanda Marek

Accounting:
Outstanding Major in Accounting: Kaitlyn Rossi

Economics and Finance:
Outstanding Major in Economics: Curt Bowers
Outstanding Major in Finance: Robert Dee

Management and Marketing:
Outstanding Major in Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management: Katherine Hoekstra
Outstanding Major in Human Resource Management: Todd Tabor
Outstanding Major in Management: Jaclyn Boyle
Outstanding Major in Marketing: Haleigh Rajnic

Division of Human Thought and Behavior
Outstanding Student in the Division: Szymon Kesek

East Asian Studies:
Outstanding Major in East Asian Studies: Clara Hur

Education:
Outstanding Major in Elementary Education: Elizabeth Linning
Outstanding Student in Secondary Education: Joy Hoffman

Health and Physical Education:
Outstanding Major in Athletic Training: Kristi Lishman
Outstanding Major in Exercise Science: Adam Doden
Outstanding Major in Physical Education: Bradley Crackel
Outstanding Major in Sport Management: Derek Sanderson

History:
Outstanding Major in Social Science/History: Alexander Pirela
James Henry Breasted 1890 Outstanding Major in History: Carl Monk

Global Studies:
Outstanding Major in Global Studies: Ian Wright

Sociology and Anthropology:
Outstanding Major in Sociology & Anthropology: Jessica Pantel

Political Science:
Outstanding Major in Political Science: Szymon Kesek

Philosophy:
Outstanding Major in Philosophy: Szymon Kesek

Division of Science
Outstanding Student in the Division: Maria Gommel

Biochemistry:
Outstanding Major in Biochemistry: Samantha DeWerff

Biology:
Outstanding Major in Biology: Wesley Sorrill

Chemistry:
Outstanding Major in Chemistry: James Davidson

Computer Science:
Outstanding Major in Computer Science: Brian Zable

Physics:
Outstanding Major in Physics: Ryan Murphy

Psychology:
Outstanding Major in Psychology: Emily Stewart

Mathematics:
Outstanding Major in Actuarial Science: Jordan Pilgrim
Outstanding Major in Mathematics: Maria Gommel

Interdisciplinary Studies
Outstanding Student in Interdisciplinary Studies: Jaclyn Boyle

Recognitions
Scholar-Athlete Awards:
Freshman: Rebecca Barnhart
Sophomore: Callie Rezin
Junior: Peter Mann
Senior: Daniel Kerley

Lincoln Laureate: Maria Gommel

College Awards
Mark A. Reid Freshman Leadership Award: Devan Conness
Carleen Verstraete Outstanding Resident Student Award: Bryan Taylor
Outstanding Service to Student Life Award: Alexander Pirela and Kaitlyn Rossi
Megan Sweeney Award: Amber Dvorak
Harold R. Wilde Distinguished Service Award: Mary Reynolds, associate director of alumni events and coordinator of major campus events
Outstanding Senior Man Award: Etienne Mashuli
Outstanding Senior Woman Award: Amanda Marek