North Central College - Naperville, IL

Past OAA Recipients

Outstanding Alumni Award Past Recipients
The Outstanding Alumnus/Alumna Award is given to persons who graduated more than 15 years ago and who have excelled in their career, service to community and service to North Central.

RECIPIENT

CLASS YEAR

YEAR OF AWARD

*Stamm, John S. Bishop

1909

1954

*Finkbeiner, Thomas

1894

1955

*Mayer, Paul

1907

1956

*Oberhelman, Harry

1916

1957

*Zahl, Paul

1932

1958

*Rebstock, Mildred

1942

1959

*Faust, Clarence

1923

1960

*Erffmeyer, Clarence

1918

1961

*Hildreth, Gertrude

1920

1961

*Bauernfeind, Howard K.

1921

1962

*Bornemeier, Walter

1923

1962

*Rilling, Walter

1922

1962

*Henning, Harold

1941

1963

*Yeager, Leona Brandes

1929

1963

*Mueller, Reuben H. Bishop

1919

1964

*Zahl, Harol A.

1927

1964

*Uebele, Paul

1929

1965

*Wall, Clifford

1922

1965

*Rall, Joseph E.

1940

1966

Hood, Rev. Nicholas

1946

1966

*Mehlhouse, Harvey E.

1928

1967

*Schloerb, Lester

1919

1967

*Grambsch, Paul V.

1941

1968

*Senty, Anton

1929

1968

*Heilman, Herbert

1938

1969

*Wolf, Wilmert

1926

1969

*Hunsinger, Paul M.

1941

1970

*Seder, Dorothea

1926

1970

*Domm, Lincoln V.

1921

1971

*Riebel, Harold M.

1938

1971

*Nolte, Quentin “Cue”

1927

1972

*Graunke, W. Lloyd

1940

1973

*Kohn, Rev. Harold E.

1945

1973

*Woodward, J. Guy

1936

1973

Fawell, Harris W.

1950

1973

Koten, John A.

1951

1973

*Bischoff, Rev. John W.

1934

1974

*Jacobsen, B. Lowell

1934

1974

*Rall, David P.

1946

1974

*Briles, Margaret Stevenson

1946

1975

*Gamertsfelder, Carl C. Jr.

1935

1975

*White, Harold

1935

1975

*Einsel, Isaac H.

1919

1976

*Gamertsfelder, Ruth

1915

1976

*Veh, Raymond M.

1923

1976

Abe, William

1950

1976

*Gregory, Lawrence A.

1951

1977

*Schulz, Milford D.

1931

1977

Deetjen, Donald

1966

1977

Wehrli, Richard F.

1956

1977

*Dailey, Charles

1943

1978

*Ruge, Daniel M.D.

1939

1978

*Schroeder, Clair

1937

1978

*Luehring, Frederick W.

1905

1979

*Towsley, Genevieve Brayton

1928

1979

*Washburn, Paul A. Bishop

1939

1979

*Oesterle, Clare E.

1939

1980

*Yenerich, George W.

1947

1980

*Bloede, Gertrude

1932

1980

*Deabler, Herdis L.

1931

1981

*Dute, Ella Schroeder

1927

1981

*Hoesch, Vernon

1948

1981

*Bartel, Rev. Nathan N.

1937

1982

*Eurich, Alvin C.

1924

1982

*Leedy, Haldon

1933

1982

*Schwab, Paul

1953

1983

Ebinger, Warren

1951

1983

Schaeffer, Everett

1939

1983

*Schaeffer, Roberta

1938

1983

*Althaus, Carl B.

1921

1984

*Althus, Ruth Dissinger

1922

1984

*Holdeman, Ralph

1930

1984

*Kolthoff, Norma

1943

1984

*Eisele, C. Wesley

1928

1985

*Gates, Beatrice E.

1932

1985

*Gates, Merrill

1934

1985

*Kaatz, Torrey

1929

1985

*Graver, Rev. Grant V.

1938

1986

*Poling, Evangeline Klee

1928

1986

Larson, Ward J.

1948

1986

*Kurth, Andrew

1923

1987

*Mehn, W. Harrison

1940

1987

Pletcher, Harold “Joe”

1952

1987

Berger, Lowell C. (Bud)

1948

1988

*St. Angelo, George

1943

1988

Stearns, G. Ward

1956

1988

Busacca, Dwight

1946

1989

Harr, David C.

1966

1989

Norenberg, Richard G.

1955

1989

Warden, William

1955

1989

*Erwin, Clyde V. Peck

1950

1990

Ebinger, Mary Ritzman

1951

1990

Pradel, A. George (Mayor)

Honorary Alumnus

1995

Wentz, Dennis K.

1957

1990

*Lee, Bertram

1961

1991

Eddins, Susan

1970

1991

Uebele, Joan

1961

1991

Roederer, Charlotte

1965

1992

Wilkey, Richard

1962

1992

Wislow, Robert

1967

1992

Kenaga, Michele Tozer

1973

1993

Russell, Robert

1943

1993

Wilson, Russell

1963

1993

Daniels, John

1969

1994

Picha, George

1959

1994

*Streib, Gordon

1943

1994

Henninger, Nancy

1965

1995

Hruby, Roger F.

1958

1995

Oesterle, Jeffrey J.

1976

1995

Rikli, Arthur G.

1939

1995

*Hospodar, Emil W.

1948

1996

Bramsen, John

1960

1996

Rader, Bishop Sharon Zimmerman

1961

1996

*Bueche, Charles D.

1952

1997

*Sundby, Elmer A.

1952

1997

Fawell, Ruth Johnson

1952

1997

Roca, Ruben A.

1962

1997

*Snyder, Wilbert

1926

1998

*Stephen, Robert

1948

1998

Lueptow, Marguerite Veh

1953

1998

Mueller, Howard

1958

1998

*Rumsfeld, H. William

1949

1999

de St. Paer, Jerry

1964

1999

Naumann, Helen Gamertsfelder

1946

1999

*Schmitt, Paul

1954

1999

Workman, Marilyn Kubly Freitag

1954

1999

*Thompson, Floyd

1950

2000

Freshley, Dwight L.

1950

2000

Kalas, John W.

1955

2000

*Koehler, Robert E.

1940

2000

Pletcher, Donald R.

1965

2000

Van Den Berg, Janice Byrne

1966

2001

Davis, William Jr.

1971

2001

Ester, Leota Buss

1951

2001

Ferch, Rolland

1941

2001

Wildemuth, Barbara

1971

2001

*Benedetti, Albert

1948

2002

Birkett, Joseph E.

1977

2002

Pearcy, Dorcas Lepien Toenniges

1947

2002

Rehn, Barbara Schroeder

1957

2002

Patton, Elfrieda Soeffker

1948

2003

Schroeder, Robert

1958

2003

Wentz, Myron Dr.

1963

2003

Moravec, Donald

1969

2004

Moravec, Eliza Keating

1968

2004

Pohly, Rev. Kenneth

1945

2004

*Tworoger, John

1965

2005

Henning, Jean Oliver

1941

2005

Rolland, Mimi Flickinger

1955

2005

*Noerenberg, Ray “Curly”

1951

2006

Carius, Allen “Al”

Honorary Alumnus

2006

Holmes, H. Robert

1966

2006

Koten, Jane

1955

2007

Nagamura, Mrs. Shige Masaki

1954

2007

Berlin, K. Darrell

1955

2008

Grantman, Dale

1950

2008

Zimmermann, Beth Thomas

1963

2008

Humphrey, Holly

1979

2009

Novak, John

1964

2009

Tholin, Richard

1949

2009

Wolfensenberger, Donald

1964

2009

Dutenhaver, Katheryn Agne

1960

2010

Easterday, Richard

1960

2010

Honer, Richard

1975

2010

Scag, Dane

1941

2010

Benjamin, Esther 1990 2011
Eldridge, J. Charles 1965 2011
Taylor, Col. Stephen 1975

2011

Priscilla Ferch Gallagher 1980 2012
Dr. Fredric Janzen 1985 2012
Dr. Eric McLaren 1986 2012
Maria Wynne 1977 2012

 

Alumni Recognition Award Past Recipients
The Alumni Recognition Award recognizes potential for success in career, community service or support of North Central by persons within 15 years of graduation.

RECIPIENT

CLASS YEAR

YEAR OF AWARD

Holmes, Robert

1966

1982

Sumwalt, Sam

1974

1982

Bisbee, Gerald E., Jr.

1967

1983

*Henderson, Sherry K.

1967

1984

Conforti, Camille

1966

1984

Soper, William D.

1968

1984

Callighan, Phillip E.

1974

1985

Robinson, William H.

1968

1985

Henninger, Nancy

1965

1986

Humphrey-Follman, Holly

1979

1987

Zager, Timothy D.

1976

1987

Lloyd, Susan

1978

1988

Simmons, Sandra L.

1977

1988

Kuppler, Karl & Cheryl

1978, 1980

1989

Naumann, William H. Jr.

1974

1989

Hartmann, Sally Fleming

1977

1990

Lueptow, Ronald

1981

1990

Presser, ArLynn Leiber

1981

1991

Rivait, David J.

1982

1991

Hartl, Donna Jucius

1980

1992

Johnson, Steven E.

1981

1992

Henze, Mark E.

1978

1993

Novack, Debra Falduto

1981

1994

Solomon, Karen J.

1984

1995

Smith, Nancy Carlstedt

1981

1996

Mathey, Edward

1988

1997

Federighi, Ric

1988

1998

Martin, Mona Bea

1989

1999

Ogan, Timothy

1994

1999

Benjamin, Esther T.

1990

2000

Bartel, Eric

1986

2001

Hallam, Peter

1987

2002

Hallam, Suzanne Erzinger

1987

2002

Kesic, Obrad

1888

2003

Iverson, Dan

1994, 2003

2004

Schmutz, Jeremy

1995

2005

Wehrli, Scott

1991

2006

McDermet, James

M 1992

2007

Devadoss, Satyan

1993

2008

Graff, Gwendolyn

1994

2009

Dowd, Ryan 2000 2011
Matthew Brill 1997 2012

 

Wall of Witness
The Wall of Witness recognizes and honors alumni of North Central College and Evangelical Theological Seminary whose lives embody the values and commitment to principled leadership, justice and service—and whose works reflect the College’s mission.

RECIPIENT

CLASS YEAR

YEAR OF AWARD

*Germanotta, Dante

1951

2006

*Trapp, Sheldon D.

1957

2007

*Williams, Tallulah Fisher

1973

2008

*Heston, Mironda

2002

2009

Harman, Robert

1959

2010

Will, James 1949 2011
Dr. Wayne Duehn 1961 2012

*Deceased