North Central College - Naperville, IL

First Assignments

 

Spring  2014 Information Letter

2014 Spring Term First Assignments for
Once a Week Graduate and Undergraduate  Courses

Classes begin Monday, March 31, 2014 
Room Assignments are listed in Merlin.

 

 

 

ACC*460*1 Accounting for Not-For-Profits
ACC*470*1 Auditing & Attestation
ACC*502*1 Managerial Accounting
ACC*531*1 Taxes II
ACC*560*1 Accounting for Not-For-Profits
ACC*570*1 Auditing and Attestation
ACC*590*1 Seminar: Financial Accounting
BUS*135*3 International Business
BUS*434*1 Compensation & Performance Mgm
BUS*446*1 Operations Research
BUS*475*2 Business Strategy
BUS*482*1 International Management
BUS*546*1 Operations Research
BUS*641*1 Econometric Appl for Business
CSC*525*1 Computer Graphics
CSC*564*1 Data Mining
CSC*615*1 SOA and Web Services
CSC*662*1 Database Programming
ECN*427*2 Intermediate Macroeconomics
EDN*500*1 Leadership for the 21st Centry
EDN*510*1 Classroom as a Learning Envrn
EDN*533*1 Fndtns of Curriculum & Instruc
EDN*536*1 School, Home, & Community
EDN*563*1 Diagnostic Reading Instruction
EDN*690*1 The Educational Internship I
EDN*696*1 The Educational Leader
ENG*265*1 Style
FIN*450*2 Advanced Corporate Finance
FIN*475*2 Derivatives: Mkts, Pricng, App
FIN*635*1 Advanced Financial Management
HPE*317*3 Kinesiology
HPE*420*1 Exercise Prgrm Fitness Prof
HST*249*1 African-American History
HTB*200*1 Resrch Mthds in Soc Sci: Quant
IBA*675*1 International Bsns Strategy
LEV*230*3 Conflict Resolution
LEV*390*2 Seminar on Leadership Theory
MCL*390*2 Topics in Language and Culture
MGT*645*1 Organztn'l Ldrshp & Grp Perf
MGT*676*1 Strategic Decision-Making
MGT*682*1 International Management
MLD*545*1 Ethical Challenges Leadership
MLD*565*1 Global Leadership
MLD*618*1 The Business of Sport
MLD*634*1 Legal/Ethical Issues Higher Ed
MLD*641*1 Sustain/Grow Social Impct Vent
MLD*683*1 Leadership Social Chng/Renewal
MLD*693*1 Practicum
MLD*697*1 Leadership Studies Capstone
MLS*544*1 Writing Performances
MLS*564*1 Ethics, Political Interest Grps
MLS*590*1 Public Discourse
PHL*210*1 Professional Ethics
PHY*121*1 Principles of Astronomy
SOA*200*3 Resrch Mthds in Soc Sci: Quant
SOA*205*2 Intro to Physical Anthropology

 

 

 

ACC 460/560 Accounting for Not-For-Profits
Thursday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by D. Gray
First Assignment

 

ACC 470/570-1 Auditing and Attestation

Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by S. Lureau
First Assignment

 

ACC 590-1 Financial Accounting
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Taught by D. Gray

ACC 502 Managerial  Accounting
Wednesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by D. Vitale
First Assignment

 

ACC 531-1 Taxes II
Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 10:40-11:50am
Taught by A. Hayes
No First Assignment

 

 

 

BUS 135-3 International Business
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.  
Taught by  J. Seago and R. Moussetis

1. Study Chapter 1 and Prepare to take an extensive quiz
2. Find an article that relates to Chapter 1 (at least 1500 words) and prepare to discuss it in detail

*****************************************************************
Robert Moussetis,  Professor of International Business & Strategy
Chair, Dept. of Management & Marketing
MBA-MIBA Coordinator
North Central College
630-637-5475
630-637-5260 (fax)

 

BUS 434-1 Conpensation & Performance Management
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.    
Taught by J. Clifton
First Assignment

 

BUS 446-1 Operations Research (Same as BUS 546)
Thursday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by T. Clifton
First Assignment

 

BUS 475-2 Business Strategy
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by J. Woodruff
First Assignment

 

BUS 482-1 International Management
Thursday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by J. Seago

BUS 546-1 Operations Research (Same as BUS 446)
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by T. Clifton
First Assignment

 

 

 

BUS 641-1 Econometric Applications for Business
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by T. Clifton
First Assignment

 

CSC 525-1 Computer Graphics
Tuesday/Thursday, 6:30-8:20
Taught by S. Renk

CSC 564-1  Data Mining
Tuesday, 6:30-8:20 p.m.
Taught by C. St. Clair

CSC 615-1SOA and Web Services
Taught by C. St. Clair

 

CSC 662-1 Database Programming

Taught by C. St. Clair

ECN 427-2 Intermediate Macroeconomics
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by B. Sheridan
First Assignment
Syllabus

EDN 500-1 Leadership for the 21st Century
Tuesday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by K. Servais
First Assignment

EDN 510-1 Classroom as a Learning Environment
Monday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by  J. Wawak
First Assignment

EDN 533-1  Foundations of Curriculum & Instruction
Wednesday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by R. Clemente
First Assignment
EDN 533 Form

 

EDN 536-1 School, Home, & Community
Wednesday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by K. King
First Assignment

EDN 563-1 Diagnostic Reading Instruction
Tuesday/Thursday, 4:00-5:50 p.m.
Taught by X. Chen

EDN 690-1 The Educational Internship I
Monday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by K. King
First Assignment

EDN 696 The Educational Leader
Thursday, 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Taught by K. Servais
First Assignment
Syllabus

ENG 265-1 Style
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by M. Kirkpatrick

 

FIN 450-2 Advanced Corporate Finance
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by D. Kim

FIN 475-2  Derivatives:  Markets, Pricing, and Applications
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by P. Gray
First Assignment

FIN 635-1  Advanced Financial Management
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by R. Fuhrman
First Assignment

HPE 420-1  Exercise Fitness Program
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by M. Crabtree
First Assignment

 

HST 249-1 African-American History
Wednesday;, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by W. Barnett
First Assignment

HTB 200-1 Research Methods

IBA 675-1 International Business Strategy
Thursday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by  J. Woodruff
First Assignment

 

LEV 230-3 Conflict Resolution
Thursday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by H. Dubnick
First Assignment

First Assignments for LEV 230 – Conflict Resolution – Section 3

Spring, 2014 – Thursday evenings 6:30 –10:00 – Goldspohn Room 37

  1. Read Weeks, The Eight Essential Steps to Conflict Resolution, pp. 1-68
  2. Download and Complete the “Expectations” page from Blackboard
  3. Join one of the working groups on Blackboard before the first class
    1. Each group is limited to 4 members
    2. The groups will collaborate on in-class projects and may provide a convenient study group for you, if you wish.

LEV 390-2 Seminar on Leadership Theory
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by S. Caliendo

MCL 390-2 Topics in Language and Culture
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by P. Bayona
First Assignment

 

MGT 645-1  Organzational Leadership & Group Performance
Wednesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by K. Campbell
First Assignment

MGT 676-1  Strategic Decision-Making
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by K. Campbell
First Assignment

 

MGT 682-1   International Management
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by  R. DiCosola
First Assignment

 

 

MLD 545-1   Ethical Challenges of Leadership
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by M. Schweer
First Assignment

 

MLD 565-1  Global Leadership
Wednesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by G. Conte
First Assignment
Syllabus

 

MLD 618-1  The Business of Sport
Thursday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by R. Fuhrman
First Assignment

 

MLD 634-1  Legal/Ethical Issues in Higher Education
Thursday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by L. Grisolano

 

MLD 641-1  Sustaining and Growing the Social Impact Venture
Thursday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by S. Connell
First Assignment

 

MLD 683-1  Leadership for Social Change and Renewal
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by R. Guzman
First Assignment

MLD 693-1  Practicum
Taught by R. Kosiarek

 

MLD 697-1  Leadership Studies Capstone
Wednesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by  R. Kersh
First Assignment and Syllabus

 

MLS 544-1  Writing Performances
Wednesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by Matt Boresi
First Assignment

 

MLS 564-1  Ethics, Political Interest Groups, and the Political Process
Tuesday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by S. Chod
First Assignment

MLS 590-1 Public Discourse
,Thursday, 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Taught by Faith Bennett
First Assignment

 

 

PHL 210-1 Professional Ethics
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by T. Morris
First Assignment

 

PHY 121-1 Principles of Astronomy
Tuesday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by G. Stoner
First Assignment

 

SOA 200 -1  Research Methods in Social Science:  Quantitative
Wednesday, 6:30-10:00  p.m.
First Assignment
Taught by A. VanHorn


SOA 205-2  Introduction to Physical Anthropology
Thursday, 6:30-10:00 p.m.
Taught by C. Davis
First Assignment